A few 10th Circuit cases:
[…] A few 10th Circuit cases:
U.S. v. West, 2012 WL 4456488 (2/14/12) (Kan.) (Published) - The 10th interprets 21 U.S.C. 860(e)(1)'s definition of "playground": "an outdoor public facility containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards." The principle of ejusdem generis does not apply to this definition to restrict the relevant apparatus to only equipment that are like slides, etc.. The phrase "including, but not limited to" and the fact that the specific items followed, not preceded, the general term, indicates that principle